Jamie Veal Wins Final Round of USC NSW – Robbie Farr takes the USC Chase and USC NSW Championship

All images compliments Gary Reid
Words: Valvoline Raceway PR

Jamie Veal was a jubilant victor in the final round of the USC NSW Championship and USC Chase tonight at Sydney’s Valvoline Raceway and Robbie Farr claimed both the respective championships.

Veal sped to his 15th career victory (and second in a row) at Parramatta to now move into equal 16th place for overall wins tying with Ian Madsen.

He was rarely challenged for supremacy in the 35-lap A-Main.

“We’ve had an up and down kind of year,” he revealed at the podium, “we had a great start, we lost our momentum in the middle and now we’ve regained our speed at the end. It’s good to get some data we can use here for next year though.”

Jamie Veal (1st)

Sprintcar podium (l-r): Robbie Farr (3rd), Jamie Veal (1st), Shaun Dobson (2nd)

Tasmanian Shaun Dobson was electric in the Essendon Ford #21 as he sizzled to second place behind Veal and an eventual third in the USC Chase Championship.

Dobson was hectic in the Pole Shootout moving from 8th to 3rd in the 2-lap knockout and showing some blistering speed until Jamie Veal ended his run.

For Robbie Farr his eventual third place in the A-Main (he pipped Jordyn Brazier on the final lap to earn the final spot on the rostrum) driving the ECP #7 Cool was a moment to savor.

“This team has worked hard this year for this result,” he smiled, “I can’t thank Barry and Felicity Waldron and Nick Speed and Neil Kelly enough for the hard work they put in on this deal. Barry and Felicity have done so much for this sport, for this team and for my family. It’s a great result to win the Chase and the NSW USC deal but we can’t stop yet, we’ve got the QLD USC to try and pin down next Friday too.”

Robbie Farr

Robbie Farr is USC NSW Champion

Jordyn Brazier was one lap away from his first ever Sydney podium but just missed the spot when Robbie Farr past the Cobra Bins #21 and slid him back to fourth.

Max Dumesny and Max Johnston enjoyed a spirited stoush for the final spot in the top five with Dumesny eventually getting the nod over his younger adversary with Jackson Delamont seventh, Danny Reidy eighth, James Thompson ninth and Sam Walsh rounding out the ten.

Walsh was left ruing what might have been for the second consecutive weekend as he tagged the back of fellow front row starter Jamie Veal as the pair raced into turn one for the first time.

The Rocket Industries #92 spun in front of the field where he was struck by the hapless Grant Tunks who had nowhere to go in the Flair Dancewear #54.

Tunks was unfortunately unable to restart.

Walsh raced back to tenth after starting in #23 on the restart despite a severely damaged front wing.

Promising young Central Coast racer Alex Orr rode out a wild ride in his Meander Village #43 when he was tagged by teen racer Matt Geering and flipped hard coming out of turn two.

Geering appeared to get a push on the lowline in the Cooldrive #6 and the pair made contact with Orr’s entry rolling hard.

FINAL PLACINGS

1. Jamie Veal
2. Shaun Dobson
3. Robbie Farr
4. Jordyn Brazier
5. Max Dumesny
6. Max Johnston
7. Jackson Delamont
8. Danny Reidy
9. James Thompson
10. Sam Walsh
11. Toby Bellbowen
12. Matt Dumesny
13. Warren Ferguson
14. Michael Pickens
15. Mitchell Dumesny
16. Lachlan McHugh
17. Daniel Sayre
18. Darryl Campbell
19. Jessie Attard
20. Matt Geering DNF
21. Marcus Dumesny DNF
22. Alex Orr DNF
23. Ben Atkinson DNF
24. Grant Tunks DNF

Alex Orr goes over

Alex Orr (43) gets upside down in front of Matt Geering
(6) and Daniel Sayre (16) while Lachlan McHugh (23) drives away

Jamie Veal (35) and Sammy Walsh (92)

Jamie Veal (35) and Sammy Walsh (92) in the Pole Shuffle

Stacey Galliford

Top Shot Gary !!!! — Stacey Galliford

Max Johnston

Max Johnston gives it his all

Robbie Seton

Robbie Seton looking good through turn one

Braydan Willmington

Braydan Willmington showing good pace in his qualifying run

Mitchell Dumesny

Mitchell Dumesny in qualifying really stands on the gas

Mick Saller

Mick Saller powers through a turn at Valvoline Raceway

Jamie Veal

Jamie Veal shows his smooth winning style

Alex Orr (43) leads Marcus Dumesny (47) and Braydan Willmington (89)

Alex Orr (43) leads Marcus Dumesny (47) and Braydan Willmington (89)

Heat race action with Darryl Campbell (left, 28), Mick Saller (56)

Heat race action with Darryl Campbell (left, 28), Mick Saller (56), Matt Geering (6), Cameron Ware (58) and Matt Thomas (45)

Winner of the B-Main was Daniel Sayre in a polished drive with Lachlan McHugh, Matt Geering and Alex Orr also making the transfer to the A-Main.

Winner of the C-Main was Blake Skipper with Cordi O’Hehir putting in one of her best drives of the season to finish 2nd and transfer to the B-Main.

Winner of the D-Main was Bruce White with Kaitlyn Anthony also making the transfer to the back of the C-Main.

Jamie Veal won the Pole Shootout whilst the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Quick time went to James Thompson in the Stahlwille Tools #22 with a 12.581s lap in Flight One.

Heat winners were Max Dumesny, Jordyn Brazier, Sam Walsh and Jamie Veal.

The non-qualifiers win went to Robbie Seton.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.