Jamie Veal Wins Back to Back A-Mains at Sydney’s Valvoline Raceway – Two Years in a Row !!!

Words : Valvoline Raceway PR
All Images: Gary Reid greid@pacific.net.au

It was another fantastic result for Victorian Jamie Veal in round two of the Ultimate Sprintcar Championship (USC) NSW at Valvoline Raceway last Saturday night as he stormed to victory in his second consecutive USC round of the season.

In taking the win Veal becomes the second only driver in VR/PCR history to win the first two main events consecutively in back to back seasons – the other being Garry Rush over thirty years ago.

A Main podium: (l-r) Darryl Campbell (3rd), Jamie Veal (1st),

A Main podium: (l-r) Darryl Campbell (3rd), Jamie Veal (1st), Robbie Farr (2nd)

The night started off rapidly with Veal taking out the fastest qualifying time in group one for the split qualifying with a 12.456s lap and Toby Bellbowen setting the quickest time in group two with 12.478 seconds.

 

16 year old Marcus Dumesny won his first ever Ultimate Sprintcar career heat race in heat one of the non-qualifiers starting from the front row in his Valvoline / Veritas Property Group Maxim.

The quietly spoken rookie was clearly chuffed with the victory in what many believe will be the first of many over the next few seasons as he smoothly steered the little 372ci power-plant to a convincing win.

Glen Sutherland won heat two of the non-qualifiers in his striking new livery on the GEM #20.

After setting quick time Veal started in position six in heat one and made his way to the front rapidly by securing a heat race win and a spot in the top eight pole shootout.

Sydneysider Ian Loudoun started off the front row of heat two in his Essendon Ford J&J and came home with the win also transferring to the top eight pole shootout.

Parramatta Posse member Max Johnston started on pole for heat three and won with James McFadden in second and Toby Bellbowen closely behind in third.

Darryl Campbell won heat four from Jordyn Brazier and Robbie Farr, whilst Matt Dumesny had engine troubles while leading and had to change the Maxwill engine in his #57 Valvoline Maxim to make it to the B main.

The D-Main was won by the improved Shane Sheedy over 17 year old Lachlan Abbott in second as the pair advanced to the back of the very competitive C-Main.

Four cars transferred from the C-Main to the back of the B-Main by being winner Blake Skipper over Gary Rooke, Mick Saller and Michael Jordan.

The B-Main was an A-Main anywhere else in the country.

Without getting through one lap of the B main. Jimmy Matchett and Steve Caunt both had separate spins that fortunately for Matt Dumesny allowed the 21-year-old a little more time to only just make the start of the B main after changing engines.

16 year old rookie Jordyn Charge came together with the spinning Damien Hart and flipped over in turn four – a small fire erupted but the plucky teenager emerged unhurt with the respect from the crowd on how he’d handled his first night of competition that far.

The win went to Jackson Delamont over Alex Orr, Craig Brady and Grant Anderson who all made it through the transfer situation to the 30 lap A-Main.

The Top eight shootout determined who would start from pole position in the A-Main and saw the following battles and results:

Loudoun V. Johnston – Loudoun wins
Campbell V. Loudoun – Campbell wins
Ferguson V. Campbell – Campbell wins
Farr V. Campbell – Farr wins
Farr V. Smith – Farr wins
Farr V. Bellbowen – Farr wins
Veal V. Farr – Veal wins taking pole position

Jamie Veal (35) leads Sammy Walsh (92) in heat race action

Jamie Veal (35) leads Sammy Walsh (92) in heat race action

A-MAIN
Veal grabbed the lead on the start over Farr but Bellbowen rolls over on his side coming on to the main straight in an incident that also takes out Matt Smith and Warren Ferguson – all three had been lively throughout the heats and Pole Shootout.

Veal would rarely be challenged throughout the race but the battles that went on behind him were epic.

Robbie Farr avenged the disappointment of his previous week’s crash with a powerful runner up finish with the surprise packet of the event clearly being Darryl Campbell in the stunning Rent Fleet #28 who finished third after an arm-wrestle with former track champion Ian Loudoun that lasted several laps.

“He did a good job,” conceded Robbie Farr referring to Campbell, “any time the bottom of the track is racy here Darryl is fast like that. He’s a specialist on that part of the track. For me, I’m just glad to get some Chase points and a good result for the boys after last weekend.”

Loudoun was indeed a racy prospect for fourth in the Dave Challons owned J&J whilst Max Dumesny had a cracker main event running top five in the Valvoline Maxim over the yet again rapid Marty Perovich running sixth.

Steven Lines was a far more racy prospect this week after a disappointing first round of USC NSW but the hard charging South Aussie managed seventh place ahead of Sam Walsh who again had to pass a stack of cars to work his way into contention.

Steven Lines

Better Result: Steven Lines

Razorback NSW gasser Max Johnston was impressive and ran just outside the top three for many laps before eventually coming home in ninth in what was his raciest performance in some time.

Central Coast rising star Alex Orr was also a handy proposition in the Meander Village #43 J&J as he continues to grow his footprint in the USC world with his second consecutive A-Main appearance.

“Fifteenth last week, tenth tonight, that means I should be fifth next week right?” he grinned post race.

Garry Brazier is showing some real ticker in the first two weeks with an eleventh place showing in the Castrol #21 ahead of Grant Anderson who grabbed the last qualifying spot in the B-Main to place 12th over Jackson Delamont in 13th, Ben Atkinson 14th, Jordyn Brazier 15th, Danny Reidy 16th, Craig Brady 17th and Adrian Maher 18th and classified as the last finisher.

DNF’s were Jeremy Cross, James Thompson, James McFadden, Toby Bellbowen, Matt Smith and Warren Ferguson.

Flag parade (l-r): Jimmy Matchett (88), Kyle Caunt (8), Mick Matchett (61), Steve Caunt (9)

Flag parade (l-r): Jimmy Matchett (88), Kyle Caunt (8), Mick Matchett (61), Steve Caunt (9)

A crowded Turn 2 sees Daniel Needham (95) leading Jason Davis (31), Bruce White (96) and Sean Dyson (99)

A crowded Turn 2 sees Daniel Needham (95) leading Jason Davis (31), Bruce White (96) and Sean Dyson (99)

Darryl Campbell (28) holds off Ian Loudoun (45)

Darryl Campbell (28) holds off Ian Loudoun (45)

Garry Rooke (42) can't avoid Jay Waugh (99)

Garry Rooke (42) can't avoid Jay Waugh (99)

Mid-pack action on Lap 1 of the A Main sees Jordyn Brazier (red 21) leading Garry Brazier (21), James Thompson (22), Danny Reidy (5) and Sammy Walsh (92)

Mid-pack action on Lap 1 of the A Main sees Jordyn Brazier (red 21) leading Garry Brazier (21), James Thompson (22), Danny Reidy (5) and Sammy Walsh (92)

Steve Rowell in time trials

Classic Image by Gary Reid: Steve Rowell lifts the front wheels in time trials. Check out the ripples in the left rear tyre side wall

Kelly Linigen

Kelly Linigen on the gas in time trials

Jackson Delamont

Jackson Delamont at full noise

Robbie Farr

Robbie Farr came 2nd

The next event at Valvoline Raceway is this Saturday night, October 17 for Round Three of the USC NSW.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.