Valvoline Raceway Results: Sam Walsh bags his 2nd A-Main this season

All Images by Gary Reid greid@pacific.net.au
Words by Valvoline Raceway Media

Sam Walsh recorded his second main event win for the season last weekend (21st Feb) as he accounted for a strong field in Round Seventeen of the Valvoline Raceway Sprintcar Track Championship.

Walsh sped his #92 Fleck Earthmoving entry around the highline with spectacular effectiveness despite the best efforts of Toby Bellbowen and Ben Atkinson to run him down.

Atkinson’s podium finish now puts him within 50 points of championship points leader James Thompson as the final four rounds remain.

“We need the points and we got the win,” smiled Sammy in victory lane, “the top was good and the bottom was good too but most of the lapped cars were down low so that made it easier for me to get around the outside. We kept the car pretty free going into the race because we knew that the traffic would be pretty dense and I think that was probably the difference in the end.”

Walsh led home Toby Bellbowen in second place, Ben Atkinson third, Danny Reidy fourth, Grant Tunks fifth, Troy Little sixth, Jeremy Cross seventh, Warren Ferguson eighth, Matt Dumesny ninth and Jordyn Brazier rounding out the top ten.

Podium: Sammy Walsh (centre) won the A Main from Toby Bellbowen (left) and Ben Atkinson

Danny Reidy initially sat on the pole for the 30 lap main event after blitzing through the Pole Shootout from the fourth row but Walsh grabbed the highline and sped away from any potential captors as the frontrunners worked significant heavy traffic.

Track Championship leader James Thompson had a half lose in turn two early in the race and by the time he’d recovered had lost several track positions where he struggled to come back into contention and was eventually lapped by the leaders before coming home in fifteenth.

Trevor Green brought the #11 home in eleventh ahead of Craig Brady twelfth, Jackson Delamont thirteenth (who had to come from the B-Main win) Max Dumesny fourteenth (in his spare car) James Thompson fifteenth, Mark Attard sixteenth, Adrian Maher seventeenth, Steve Rowell eighteenth, Mick Saller nineteenth, Matt Jackson twentieth, Craig Morrison twenty first, Jason Gebert twenty second and Lachlan Abbott placed twenty third.

The only DNF of the field was Blake Skipper.

The B-Main went to Jackson Delamont from Jordyn Brazier in second, Craig Morrison third and Steve Rowell picking up the final transfer position.

The most spectacular moment of the B Main was when Matt Thomas flipped heavily in turn one ending what had been a disappointing night all evening for the Penrith based budget racer.

Quick time for Network Industry Qualifying also went to Sammy Walsh.

Matt Thomas (45) goes for a wild ride in the B Main while Thomas Jeffrey (12) searches for a safe space

Top Shot ! - Ace Photographer Gary Reid catches the lap where Sammy Walsh sets quick time. Walsh went on to win the A Main

Jackson Delamont (48), Mick Matchett (88) and Ben Atkinson (2) in heat race action

Jordyn Brazier was second fastest in time trials

Clayton Hart (67) and Michael Jordan (34) run toe to toe

Toby Bellbowen (70) leads Ben Atkinson (2) and Danny Reidy (5) in the A Main

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.