David Murcott takes Round 10 World Series Sprintcars at Perth Motorplex

All images by Peter “Straight Shooter” Roebuck
Words by Perth Motorplex/Darren O’Dea

AUSTRALIAN champion David Murcott claimed round 10 of ENZED World Series Sprintcars at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night (Feb 7) from Robbie Farr and Cameron Gessner.

The margin in the 30 lap final was just 0.679 of a second.

Murcott started from P3 and was running second towards the business end of the race before leader Jamie Veal blew a tyre and spun around in pits bend with six laps remaining.
Up until then Veal was driving a commanding race at the front of the pack and was eyeing off a podium finish on the Perth track.

Veal was quick and had signalled his intentions very early on, by claiming a 13.842 second lap to be the best in qualifying from David Murcott and Ryan Farrell.

Murcott’s win will no doubt give him plenty of confidence heading into the next round at Quit Bunbury Speedway next Wednesday night and his national title defence at the same venue later in the week.

David Murcott - All smiles after winning WSS RD10

Murcott set up a strong position in the feature race after being the second quickest qualifier in the Bronze Shootout, the quickest in the Silver Shootout and then third in the Gold Shootout to start on the second row.

Veal and Farr started on the front row after Veal was quickest in the Gold Shootout and demonstrated plenty of speed early on in the A Main.

The race was only a lap old when there was contact on the main straight between Daryl Clayden, Ian Madsen and Daniel Harding with only Harding getting a restart after an open-red light stop.

Only one lap into the A-Main and Ian Madsen (L), Daniel Harding (12) and Daryl Clayden get caught up

Californian Kyle Hirst pulled infield after just four laps with mechanical gremlins.

James McFadden was looking for something down low in the corners early on with some success.After starting from P13 he ultimately finished fifth behind Steven Lines who won the previous night in Albany and started from P7.

Local hotshot Shaun Bradford, who started from P8, withdrew and headed infield on lap 10.

Gessner was the big mover in the latter stages and after starting from P5 the Cowara Motorsport team can be proud of their podium finish.

Queenslander Brent Aprile also had a strong finish after a mixed night where he spun out in a heat race and then finished fifth in the B Main before showing plenty of pace in the A Main to finish sixth.

Brooke Tatnell (who was third in the B Main) finished seventh, ahead of Jamie Maiolo, Daniel Harding (who did well despite restarting the race with a damaged car and a missing side panel on his top wing), Jason Kendrick, Darren Jensen, Bradley Maiolo, Kye Scroop and Ryan Jones.

Madsen showed plenty of promise in the B Main, starting seventh and winning from Harding and Tatnell who both started on the front row.

It was a tough night for some of the local drivers including Ryan Farrell who rode a wheel and crashed out in a heat race and was unable to restart.

It was not Ryan Farrell's night - he rode a wheel in heats and went over and was not able to compete any further

Dissapointment for fancied local Ryan Farrell

Mark Wells was due to start on pole in the B Main but withdrew after his second heat race with a vibration in the motor and David Priolo was to start from P4 in the feature race but was also a no show in the main event after the car appeared to have diff problems in the shootouts.

WSS Round 10 Podium L to R: 2nd Robbie Farr, 1st David Murcott, 3rd Cameron Gessner

Perth Motorplex Speedway Manager Gavin Migro (R) with The General John Day

Fresh from a WSS victory at Albany, Stephen Lines watches and sizes up the opposition

Smooth Style: Current Australian Champion David Murcott

Matt Muir fired up the BBQ but forgot the sausages!

Ken Sartori rode out this wild one earlier in the program

Cameron Gessner leads Daniel Harding in heats

Rob Watson Junior had a great dual in their 2nd heat with former National Champ James McFadden

David Priolo down low on James McFadden

4-Wide salute

James McFadden feeling heat from Californian Kyle Hirst and Lee Nash

Travelling Queenslander Brent Aprile

Stephen Lines leading James McFadden

FULL RESULTS

Qualifying: Jamie Veal 13.842, David Murcott 13.878, Ryan Farrell 13.952, Jamie Maiolo 13.967, Jason Kendrick 13.975, David Priolo 14.015, James McFadden 14.033, Robbie Farr 14.043, Cameron Gessner 14.049, Ken Sartori 14.062, Steven Lines 14.121, Ryan Jones 14.156, Brooke Tatnell 14.183, Brad Maiolo 14.222, Daniel Harding 14.229, Robert Watson junior 14.239 Kyle Hirst 14.273, Mark Wells 14.316, Shaun Bradford 14.321, Kye Scroop 14.331, Brent Aprille 14.343, Ian Madsen 14.425, Jason Boland 14.477, Taylor Milling 14.519, Daniel Pestka 14.468, Daryl Clayden 14.558, Darren Jensen 14.565, Matt Muir 14.615, Lee Nash 14.674, Troy Lawson 14.695, Jason Pryde 14.718, Andrew Wright 14.765, Daniel Keen 15.033, Jacob Lucas 15.395

Heat 1: 1st Matt Egel, 2nd Taylor Milling, 3rd Shaun Bradford, 4th Jamie Veal, 5th Jamie Maiolo, 6th Ian Madsen, 7th James McFadden, 8th Brooke Tatnell, 9th Rob Watson junior, 10th Jason Pryde, 11th Jacob Lucas. DNF: Ken Sartori.

Heat 2:
1st Daryl Clayden, 2nd Lee Nash, 3rd Kye Scroop, 4th Robbie Farr, 5th Steven Lines, 6th Bradley Maiolo, 7th Daniel Pestka, 8th Kyle Hirst, 9th Jason Kendrick, 10th Dave Murcott, 11th Andrew Wright.

Heat 3: 1st Darren Jensen, 2nd Brent Aprile, 3rd Troy Lawson 4th Ryan Jones, 5th David Priolo, 6th Cameron Gessner, 7th Daniel Harding, 8th Mark Wells, 9th Daniel Keen. DNF: Jason Boland and Ryan Farrell.

Heat 4: 1st Daryl Clayden, 2nd Matt Egel, 3rd Ian Madsen, 4th Robbie Farr, 5th Dave Murcott, 6th Kye Scroop, 7th Jamie Maiolo, 8th Bradley Maiolo, 9th Robert Watson, 10th Jason Pryde.

Heat 5: 1st Jason Boland, 2nd Mark Wells, 3rd Shaun Bradford, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Ryan Jones, 6th Brooke Tatnell, 7th David Priolo, 8th Jamie Veal, 9th Daniel Keen, 10th James McFadden, 11th Jacob Lucas. DNS: Troy Lawson.

Heat 6: 1st Darren Jensen, 2nd Kyle Hirst, 3rd Lee Nash, 4th Daniel Pestka, 5th Steven Lines, 6th Daniel Harding, 7th Cameron Gessner, 8th Jason Kendrick, 9th Brent Aprile, 10th Andrew Wright.

B Main: 1st Ian Madsen, 2nd Daniel Harding, 3rd Brooke Tatnell, 4th Bradley Maiolo, 5th Brent Aprile, 6th Kye Scroop, 7th Lee Nash, 8th Taylor Milling, 9th Daniel Keen, 10th Rob Watson junior, 11th Daniel Pestka, 12th Jason Pryde, 13th Andrew Wright, 14th Jason Boland. DNF: Matt Egel and Jacob Lucas.

A Main: 1st Dave Murcott, 2nd Robbie Farr, 3rd Cameron Gessner, 4th Steven Lines, 5th James McFadden, 6th Brent Aprile, 7th Brooke Tatnell, 8th Jamie Maiolo, 9th Daniel Harding, 10th Jason Kendrick, 11th Darren Jensen, 12th Bradley Maiolo, 13th Kye Scroop and 14th Ryan Jones. DNF: Jamie Veal, Shaun Bradford, Kyle Hirst, Daryl Clayden and Ian Madsen.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.