Shaun Dobson is 2013/14 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Champion

Victoria’s premier Sprintcar competition SRA (Sprintcar Racing Association) officially wound up the best season it has ever had with a Gala Dinner and Presentation function at Geelong’s Mecure Hotel last night (Sat 31st May).

It was the icing on the SRA Cake as over 200 racers, teams and dignitaries rocked up to partake in an extravaganza involving special guests, award presentations, story telling, reflections and great food & beverages.

Tasmania’s Shaun Dobson was a shining star taking out the SRA Eureka Garages and Sheds Series Champion Award ahead of local hero Brett Milburn and NSW’s Jeremy Cross.

Shaun Dobson with Dad Andrew after taking out the SRA Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series Award

MC for the night was the ubiquitous Gavin White who did his usual fantastic job – he’s gotta be the best in the nation at this stuff.

MC for the night was Gavin White - A great job !

Corey Gibson (Corey Gibson Photography) also did a great job with visual big screen support and official photography for the award recipients.

BSR (Bruce Stephens Racing) house car Driver Liam Williams took out the Essendon Ford Trip to America draw and Brett Milburn finally “won” a major by taking out the draw for the KTM 450 EXC Motocrosser compliments of KTM Australia and Jeff Leisk.

Liam Williams racing for Bruce Stephens Racing took out the Essendon Ford Trip to America draw

It was a stunning night and a credit to all those that played a part in its execution. This is a quickee release which will be followed up with a detailed report, award listing and behind the scenes photos. All in all there were a grand total of 17 awards presented.

Eureka Garages and Sheds have been the naming rights sponsor to the Open Series for  11 years ! – an amazing commitment from Company owner Domenic Sabatino and one that every person involved in SRA competition salutes.

Come back for the full report later .

Brett Milburn put an end to his run of 2nd places when he won the Top Ten Draw-down. His prize was this awesome KTM 450 Motorcrosser compliments of KTM Australia and Jeff Leisk

The Team Behind "The Man" Shaun Dobson

Dubbo's Proud Son - Jeremy Cross was 3rd in the SRA Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Brayden Miller 2014 Limited Sprintcar Champion – Quick out of the Blocks

Well if you thought 18 year old Brayden Miller was quick out of the blocks when he took the Western Australian Limited Sprintcar Title by a 2/3rds of a lap at the Perth Motorplex last Saturday, then just listen to this…………….

Brayden celebrated his awesome victory infield during trophy presentations, returned home in the early hours of Sunday Morning, got some well deserved “shut-eye” then arose to participate in another celebration – his 19th Birthday.

Brayden Miller celebates his State Title victory on the Motorplex infield - Pic by Peter Roebuck

In amongst all this the J&J Racecar was thoroughly cleaned and serviced and then here comes the best part…… stickered with W1 - the coveted right that a Sprintcar State Title Holder has in recognition of his or her great achievement.

 

Quick Reaction - Not even 24 hours had passed and Brayden Miller had arranged the W1 on his racecar - Pic by Texanne Racing

Reacting quickly both on and off the track is clearly “the Norm” for Brayden Miller.

Congrats to you Brayden and your Team !

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Brayden Miller Wins 2014 WA Limited Sprintcar State Title

Words – Paul Griffin
Images – Peter “Straight Shooter” Roebuck

Brayden Miller won the 2014 WA Limited Sprintcar State title in spectacular fashion at Perth Motorplex last night – Saturday 3rd May. In a strong field of over twenty cars, 18 year old Miller was able to race hard to the chequer in the feature and secure the coveted State Title.

Big Future - 18 Year old Brayden Miller won the 2014 WA Limited Sprintcar Title at the Motorplex last Saturday

Miller has concentrated heavily on his driving technique through the season and loves to run up high on the fence. After his stunning victory in the Title Championship, he paid tribute to his Crew, Sponsors, Father Mark, Mother Annaliese and the mentoring and great assistance he has received from Ian Woods and Rob Watson. Miller crossed the line a massive 8.4 sec ahead of 2nd placed Jacob Lucas and Mick Dobel in 3rd.

Not a bad result for an 18 YO amongst some heavy duty competition …..this guy has a big future in Sprintcar Racing and is making a lot of people sit up and take notice in the higher ranks of 360 and 410.

The Limited class in WA has flourished over recent seasons, attracting great drivers and showcasing some of the best equipment in the Country. There are cars in the Limited ranks that would be well at home in a 360 and even 410 field – they’re that good.

2014 WA Limited Sprintcar Title Podium

Smooth Operator - Brayden Miller

The Sparks flew in the run to the Championship

4-Wide salute

Fancied Driver Ben Migro was unable to stop the flying Brayden Miller

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ian Loudoun takes Gold Cup – Luke Dillion is AHG Champion in Grand Final Round at Perth Motorplex

Images by Peter “Straight Shooter” Roebuck
Words by Darren “The Digger”


SOUTH Australian Luke Dillon is the 2013-14 AHG Sprintcar Series champion after wrapping up the series at the Perth Motorplex last Saturday night.

He finished third in the Gold Cup Grand final behind Sydney driver Ian Loudoun and Perth young gun Daniel Harding but it was enough for him to seal the deal for the ultra-professional Diamond Bay Motorsport crew.

Gold Cup Podium L to R: Daniel Harding 2nd, Ian Loudoun 1st, Luke Dillion 3rd. That was enough for Dillon to secure the AHG Championship

Happy Man: Luke Dillon

Dillon finished on 2567 points, seven clear of former series champion Jamie Maiolo on 2560 after Maiolo powered from P17 to finish fourth in a very strong drive.

 

Mark Wells nailed down third overall with 2540 points after holding down fourth in the feature race for some time before dropping back to finish.

Jason Kendrick, who claimed a DNF in round one of The Chase series and then banked two podium finishes, earned enough points last night to fourth on 2530 with Brad Maiolo struggling in the last show but ultimately he finished fifth on 2525.

Dillon started the night in the best possible fashion setting quick time but he blistered his right rear tyre in the process and due to the two tyre per night rule he had to run it in the heats.

He claimed a fourth and a win in the heats before finishing fourth in the Gold Dash to start from P4 in the all-important 30-lap final.

At the completion of the series Dillon had a bit of time to reflect on his commitments to the AHG Series, along with World Series Sprintcars.

“It’s been a hard season…the whole team has put in a huge effort,” Dillon said.

“We knew it was going to be hard to win this but we managed to win three rounds early in the year (to qualify for The Chase), but it is always hard to come here and do well and I am just happy.”

Dillon said he enjoyed racing at the Motorplex.

“I love the way you can just drive and dive under someone flat out and still not make a pass.

“It’s got so many different varieties and it (the track) was so different to last night…I love it…it’s great.”

Now that the season is over Dillon said they would start negotiations and make plans for the 2014-15 season.

Given their strong performance this season it is a combination worth maintaining that could prove a thorn in the side of many of their rivals.

Congratulations to Luke Dillon!

Overall points: Luke Dillon 2567, Jamie Maiolo 2560, Mark Wells 2540, Jason Kendrick 2530, Brad Maiolo 2525, Lee Nash 2524, Callum Williamson 2492, Kye Scroop 2462, Jason Pryde 2446, Ryan Lancaster 2442, Cameron Gessner 2372, Trent Pigdon 2367, Cale Sotiroff 2018, Sheldon Brady 1970, Daniel Harding 1674, David Priolo 1656, Shaun Bradford 1468, Carl Dowling 1196, Jason Boland 1184, Troy Beckingham 1088, Brodie Minchin 1026, Matt Young 252.

Luke Dillon in action during Friday Prelim Night

Cameron Gessner

Jason Boland runs the high banks at Kwinana on Prelim Night

General John Day and Speedway Manager Gavin Migro

Ian Loudoun snapping at the heals of Luke Dillon

Luke Dillon took preliminary night honours

Prelim night Podium L to R: Ian Loudoun, Luke Dillon and Jason Kendrick

Callum Williamson struck trouble on Final night of the Gold Cup

Jason Boland takes a tumble

Carl Dowling also landed in trouble

Daniel Harding had a great battle with Luke Dillon

The Motorplex Fireworks capped off the season finale


 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Robbie Farr wins in rain at Sydney’s Valvoline Raceway Track Championship Final


All Images by Gary Reid – greid@pacific.net.au
Words by Valvoline Raceway

Superstar Robbie Farr was just that in the 30 lap track championship grand final in between the showers at Valvoline Raceway last Saturday night (12th Aug). While Farr took race honours for the night, it was Max Dumesny who secured the 2013/14 Track Championship.

Robbie Farr (7) drives under Ben Atkinson to take the lead in the A Main

The meeting was interrupted by three bouts of showers, but the drivers managed to pack down the racing surface and keep it useable.

The 30 lap Championship Grand Final produced a stellar field and it was top end Ben Atkinson who took off from the front row and ran away with the opening 10 laps. Atkinson, Max Dumesny and Farr all used the high line to great effect and as the race hit the halfway point, a shower swept over the track and caused several more laps of wheel packing until chief steward Gary Winterbottom turned them loose again.

Atkinson went to the front while Dumesny was gathered in by Farr who then dived inside Atkinson for the lead.

As an aggressive driver with class to burn, Farr never let off the throttle and crossed clear of Dumesny, the track series champion and Atkinson and James Thompson.

Robbie Farr (centre) won the A Main from Max Dumesny (RHS) and Ben Atkinson

Ben Atkinson set quick time in time trials

Brad Stacey enters turn 3 in time trials

Warren Ferguson in the black N32

Hayley Sayers gets the throttle down in the brilliantly prepared N87

Seb Johnston gets tangled up with Hayley Sayers who went over

Fireworks in the 4-wide parade

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Shaun Bradford wins second round of the AHG Sprintcar Series Chase

Images by Peter “Straight Shooter” Roebuck
Words by Darren “The Digger”

Third generation Sprintcar racer Shaun Bradford has done it again, winning his second successive feature race, this time crossing the line ahead of Jason Kendrick and Ian Loudoun on Saturday night.

He claimed the 18th Annual DiCandilo Steel City Sprintcar Silver Cup at the Perth Motorplex Speedway by an impressive 4.727-second margin, starting on the outside of the front row and never looking back in the 30-lap showdown.

Shaun Bradford is coming on strong at the end of the season compliments of two features in a row

This was the third last round of the 2013-14 AHG Sprintcar Series that will wrap up with two rounds at the Motorplex next EASTER Saturday and Sunday nights.

The feature race only survived half a lap before the first major incident when “The King Of The Crash” Ryan Lancaster and Dayne Kingshott came together on the back straight, putting both of them out of the show.

Dayne Kingshott in trouble in the WA7

Kingshott continues to ride out the incident while Brad Maiolo (77) runs into the Rear of Mark Wells (21)

Cars were scrambling everywhere to avoid the incident with Brad Maiolo going onto the back of Mark Wells’ car that cut his right rear tyre. Carl Dowling sought medical treatment for a shoulder injury.

Not long after the restart Brad Maiolo spun around and then seconds later David Priolo, who finished second in the last feature race, rode out a big crash in pits bend.

Priolo stepped out of the car and was clearly in pain from the incident while Bradford was clearly happy with the second successive win, ending his season on a massive high.

David Priolo had a really big one - the next two shots continue the sequence


 

“It’s good thing to make a habit of,” Bradford said immediately after the win.

He clearly had the pace, cranking out a best lap of 13.245 seconds, well clear of Kendrick’s 13.661.

Kendrick, who started from pole, said he needed a better start.

“We probably missed the set up on the car a bit,” Kendrick said.

“This SEG series is an awesome series and everyone needs to get behind it and help it move forward.”

Loudoun looked strong for his third place with his best lap being a 13.710 second blast.

“A couple of mistakes hurt us a bit,” Loudoun said.

“This is good for the team…we had it pretty damn good in that race.”

Podium for the Silver Cup - Winner Shaun Bradford is flanked by 2nd placed Jason Kendrick (L) and Sydney's Ian Loudoun

Daniel Harding, who started from eighth, did well for his fourth, to cross the line ahead of Luke Dillon, Jamie Maiolo, Trent Pigdon, Lee Nash, Callum Williamson and Mark Wells who rounded out the top 10.

SILVER CUP FOR SPRINTCARS – detailed results:

Qualifying: Group 1: Luke Dillon 14.546, Daniel Harding 14.774, David Priolo 14.811, Jamie Maiolo 14.834, Carl Dowling 15.143, Callum Williamson 15.244, Daryl Clayden 15.331.

Group 2: Shaun Bradford 14.868, Jason Kendrick 15.013, Kye Scroop 15.020, Lee Nash 15.268, Ryan Schlam 15.715, Troy Lawson 15.281, David Scofield 16.700.

Group 3: 1st Ryan Lancaster 15.029, Cameron Gessner 15.062, Ian Loudoun 15.242, Jake Beard-Miller 15.351, Bradley Maiolo 15.554, Ben Butcher 16.438, Jason Boland 16.533.

Group 4: 1st Mark Wells 14.969, Trent Pigdon 15.322, Shane Norris 15.449, Scott Reilly 15.675, Dayne Kingshott 15.785, Jason Pryde 15.808, Russell Taylor 15.828 and Damian Blacka 17.151.

Heat 1: 1st Jake Beard Miller, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd Callum Williamson, 4th David Priolo, 5th Scott Reilly, 6th Mark Wells, 7th Ryan Lancaster, 8th Jason Boland, 9th Russell Taylor, 10th Ryan Schlam.

Heat 2: 1st Dayne Kingshott, 2nd Kye Scroop, 3rd Troy Lawson, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Cameron Gessner, 6th Luke Dillon, 7th Daryl Clayden, 8th Trent Pigdon, 9th Damian Blacka. DNF: Bradley Maiolo.

Heat 3: 1st Jason Pryde, 2nd Lee Nash, 3rd Shane Norris, 4th Ian Loudoun, 5th Carl Dowling, 6th Shaun Bradford, 7th Ben Butcher, 8th Daniel Harding. DNF: David Scofield.

Heat 4: 1st Daniel Harding, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd Ryan Lancaster, 4th Shane Norris, 5th Carl Dowling, 6th Jake Beard-Miller, 7th Jason Pryde, 8th Jason Boland, 9th Ryan Schlam.

Heat 5: 1st Shaun Bradford, 2nd Ian Loudoun, 3rd David Priolo, 4th Scott Reilly, 5th Callum Williamson, 6th Russell Taylor, 7th Lee Nash, 8th Ben Butcher. DNF: Mark Wells.

Heat 6: 1st Cameron Gessner, 2nd Kye Scroop, 3rd Luke Dillon, 4th Trent Pigdon, 5th Dayne Kingshott, 6th Jamie Maiolo, 7th Daryl Clayden, 8th Bradley Maiolo, 9th Damian Blacka, 10th David Scofield, 11th Troy Lawson.

B Main: 1st Shane Norris, 2nd Jake Beard-Miller, 3rd Bradley Maiolo, 4th Scott Reilly, 5th Russell Taylor, 6th Damian Blacka. DNF: Ryan Schlam and David Scofield.

A Main: 1st Shaun Bradford, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd Ian Loudoun, 4th Daniel Harding, 5th “Cool Hand” Luke Dillon,6th Jamie Maiolo, 7th Trent Pigdon, 8th Lee Nash, 9th Callum Williamson, 10th Mark Wells, 11th Jason Boland, 12th Cameron Gessner, 13th Bradley Maiolo, 14th Troy Lawson. DNF: Jason Pryde, Shane Norris, Scott Reilly, Kye  Scroop, David Priolo, Daryl Clayden, Jake Beard-Miller, Dayne Kingshott, Ryan Lancaster, Carl Dowling. DNS: Ben Butcher.

Great shot of Luke Dillon's "Office"

Ryan Schlam WA49

Second placed Jason Kendrick drove the 92 car

Jake Beard-Miller was second in the B-Main

Dayne Kingshott drove the Monte Motorsport house car #7

Brad Maiolo (77) runs hard with Jake Beard-Miller (32)

Shaun Bradford en-route to victory

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

DUMESNY WINS VALVOLINE RACEWAY TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINAL

All Images by Gary Reid – greid@pacific.net.au
Words by Valvoline Raceway

Veteran Max Dumesny saved his best for last in the Sprintcar track championship semi-final Saturday 5th April at Sydney’s Valvoline Raceway.

Max Dumesny (centre) won the A Main from James Thompson (left) and Craig Brady

On a racy surface under dark clouds, Dumesny followed Jay Waugh into the lead and began to pressure him.

However, Waugh stuck to the outside line and continued to set the pace for 10 laps until Dumesny got the better of him in his Valvoline machine.

Once in front Dumesny gave no one a chance although point score chaser James Thompson looked a threatening at times.

Dumesny ran the low line for most of the race, but changed to the top when he found himself under a little pressure two laps from the finish.

Craig Brady was using the outside line to full advantage in the #74 Muswellbrook Nissan entry for Michael Rinkin.

Dumesny thoroughly deserved his win and the victory has sealed the season premiership for him with only the grand final remaining.

Dave Lambert (42) leads Matt Young (44) and Max Johnston (38)

Jay Waugh (99) and Craig Brady (74) in heat race action

James Thompson ran second in the A Main

Max Dumesny (5) inside Rod Bellbowen (7)

4 wide salute: Gavin Black (82), Jay Waugh (99), Max Dumesny (5), Ant Brien (68)

And the preceding week the B and A-Mains were run to complete the 22nd March rainout meeting. It was Robbie Farr in great form taking the victory from Jackson Delamont and Grant Anderson.

Robbie Farr (centre) defeated Jackson Delamont (left) and Grant Anderson in the A Main

Grant Anderson and Robbie Farr race through the rain which lasted for about 10 laps

Grant Anderson drives hard through turn 2

Jackson Delamont had a good night with a podium finish

Rod Bellbowen (7) leads Dave Murcott (A1) and Ben Atkinson (2)

Gavin Black won the B Main

What a great shot from Gary Reid - The Greatest Show on Dirt !!! Trevor Green (4), Robbie Farr (7) and Dave Murcott (A1) in the flag parade

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Max Dumesny Steals Victory at Valvoline Raceway in Last Corner Lunge

All Images compliments of Gary Reid – greid@pacific.net.au
Words by Sydney Speedway

Former Australian champion Max Dumesny turned in a blinder last Saturday (8th March) to win the 30 lap Sprintcar track championship at Valvoline Raceway after a last corner dash under Ben Atkinson.

Dumesny, who has led the track premiership almost from the outset, was again in top form as he blasted into the lead of the main event inside two laps.

He continued to pace the race until Atkinson arrived on the outside groove, passed him and ran away from the pack.

The rapid fire chase between Grant Tunks, James Thompson, Toby Bellbowen and Ian Loudoun spiced the event which was yellow flagged down to the 24th lap which brought about a single file re-start.

Atkinson again took off like a firecracker but Dumesny was planning his final surprise.
He closed on the tail of Atkinson as they ran into heavy traffic in the final corner and pulled off a magical pass on Atkinson to virtually rob him of victory.

Max Dumesny (centre) defeated Ben Atkinson (left) and Grant Tunks in the A Main.

“It was like someone stealing the chrome off your trophy,” Atkinson chuckled.
Dumesny, who drives for Valvoline and the Raceway that carries his sponsor’s name, was happy with his win.

 

“You’ve got to hang tough in this business and that’s what I did all night,” he told fans.

Grant Tunks, who drives almost without a lick of sponsorship all season, was a deserving third with James Thompson fourth and one spot clear of Toby Bellbowen and Ian Loudoun.

The race meeting had a number of wild crashes during the night including a roll cage twister by Clayton Priest while Sprintcar rookie Cameron Ware walked away from a bell ringer when his steering snapped and turned him inside out in front of the field.

The ex-Garry Rush 1975 Trostlle Australia 1 Sprintcar (restored by Brian Linigen and originally bought by Sid Moore) leads the 4-wide parade in the hands of former speedcar driver Chris Steep

Heat race action with Matt Young (44) leading Max Dumesny (5), Ant Brien (68), Grant Tunks (54) and Gavin Black and (82)

Warren Ferguson gets some air time in his second heat

Max Dumesny leads Ben Atkinson in the A Main

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Kerry Madsen Way Too Good at 2014 Krikke Boys Shootout

All Images by Peter “Straight Shooter” Roebuck, Words Paul Griffin

Kerry Madsen driving the Keneric Racing #29 blew the opposition into the weeds at last Weekends (Sunday, 2nd March) Krikke Boys Shootout at Quit Bunbury Speedway.

A delighted Kerry Madsen holds the KBS 2014 winner's trophy aloft

Madsen was a clear cut above the rest of the field and essentially was untouchable in the 35 lap final. He showed without doubt that his American world of Outlaws Racing program in recent years (Also running for the WA/Bob Gavranich-owned Keneric Racing Team) has moulded him to arguably the best Sprintcar Driver that Australia has ever produced.

At the get go Madsen was able head Brooke Tatnell and California’s Tim Kaeding with Robbie Farr showing early pace and moving into third.

Tatnell rode out a wild roll with just a handful of laps remaining after contact with the turn 4 fence - he  exited the event at that juncture.

After the gruelling 35 laps, the Chequers fell on Madsen ahead of an impressive run from SA’s Luke Dillon, Robbie Farr and Tim Kaeding.

It was one of the most spirited drives in WA this season and in a marvellous good will gesture, Madsen announced on the podium that the Keneric Racing Team would donate the entire $20,000 winners cheque to the Kick It Foundation - a great movement that raises money for paediatric and young Adult cancer research. Well done guys !

 

Kerry Madsen was in scintillating form and deserved the victory

The Krikke Clan hold showcase the trophies in the annual salute to the Drivers before the 35 lap final

The Smooth Style of Kerry Madsen

In a wonderful gesture, the Keneric Racing Team donated the $20,000 winner's cheque to the Kick It Foundatation for Cancer Research in young people - TOP EFFORT !

America's Tim Kaeding gets into the KBS Obligatory YMCA pre-race dance

Driver Introductions on the main straight

Proud Team - WA owned Keneric Racing took the KBS 2014 in fine style

Plenty of rough and tumble as always in a KBS event - 2014 was no different

Fellow Americans Kody Kinser (LHS) and Shane Stewart chat on the infield

Max Dumesny has had better KBS campaigns - here he surveys the front end damage after an incident

Flag bearers Tim Kaeding (USA) and Brooke Tatnell (Aust) in "Twin" #2 Cools

Jason Kendrick WA11 found the going tough

John (LH) and Ron Krikke join Kerry Madsen in the victory celebrations

Californian Tim Kaeding acts up for the camera

The John Day push utes are always a great spectacle

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Brooke Tatnell Wins Last Round of WSS….. But Steven Lines Takes Overall Championship Rights

Words WSS Media Release, Photos by Peter “Straight Shooter” Roebuck

Brooke Tatnell won the final round of ENZED World Series Sprintcars Saturday night (22nd Feb) at the Perth Motorplex in a fantastic come from behind performance but even that wasn’t enough to stop Steven Lines from scoring the Championship victory.
Lines wrapped up his first ever WSS Championship victory for the Halls Haulage team by a mere 68 points from Tatnell in second, James McFadden third and Luke Dillon fourth overall.

The Proud Team - Halls Motorsport proudly celebrate their massive success in taking out WSS 2014 - Major Sponsor Bridgestone Tyre Centre at Albany will be over the moon !

Kerry Madsen dominated the early proceedings in the 30 lap A-Main in the American Racing Custom Wheels #29 KPC but when the track laid rubber and Madsen went to the sanctuary of the low line Tatnell began his blast around the outside groove.
“Normally when it’s rubber down you have to get down to the low line as fast as you can so that’s what I did,” lamented Kerry, “but Brooke just sailed by on the outside and did a great job to get the win. Congratulations to Brooke and also to Linesy (Steven Lines) for winning the Championship.”
For Tatnell his 72nd WSS career win was bitter sweet as he brought the Toyota Genuine Parts KMS home to a rousing reception from the Motorplex crowd.
“We knew once we finished the Adelaide round that the only way we could still have a shot at this Championship was to win races,” he grinned, “and that’s what we did. We threw everything at this and only just came up short. Congratulations to Linesy and the Hall’s Haulage team they deserved their first series win, they aren’t getting their second one though.”
Tatnell dedicated the win to his long time crew chief (in seasons gone by) and good friend Peter Caporn’s wife Taryn who had major surgery during the week and appears to be on her way to recovering towards better health.

Steven Lines has had a ripper season and capped it off with the WSS Championship at Perth Motorplex

Mr Invincible - Steven Lines in the Brian Hall owned #3 KPC

Outgoing series champ James McFadden finished third in his Totally Workwear #25 Cool after running some inspired laps right up on the cushion near the wall in the last few laps.
“I’m sick of finishing third and fourth,” he lamented, “I just wanted to win a round in this series at least. We had a good shot at it tonight when the rubber went down but Brooke went to the top when I did and we just couldn’t get through enough from there to have a shot at him or Kerry.”
For Steven Lines the Championship win capped off an amazing series for the Hall’s Haulage #3 KPC with three wins and five podium finishes to his credit.
“This is for our guys,” beamed the new champion, “Brian Hall and Craig Bennett and everyone associated with this team have given me such a great car to drive night in and night out. This is such a great result for the team, I can’t thank them enough for this opportunity.”
Robbie Farr brought the ECP Racing #7 Maxim home in fifth ahead of David Priolo’s #8 Watson’s Express Transport entry in sixth and Luke Dillon placing seventh in the Diamond Bay Motorsport Maxim despite dropping a cylinder in the motor early in the race.
Eighth across the line was Jamie Veal (Mototech #35 Maxim) trailed by Mark Wells’ #21 Oval Track Diecast & Racing Collectibles J&J) in ninth, Brad Maiolo’s LJM Produce #77 Maxim in tenth, Daniel Pestka eleventh (Gawler Farm Machinery #27 J&J) and Tim Kaeding soldiering home with motor issues in the second KMS #2 Cool for twelfth.
Shaun Bradford (GKR Transport Cool) finished thirteenth ahead of Dylan Jenkin (Gericke Bulk Handling Cool) fourteenth, Shane Stewart fifteenth (Milwaukee Racing #7 J&J) and Jordyn Brazier’s Capalaba Wreckers #21 Schnee rounding out the field in sixteenth.
The only red light stoppage of the main event came on the opening lap when Cameron Gessner’s #41 Cowara Contractors Maxim spun in turn two and Garry Brazier rolled the Capalaba Wreckers Schnee in the resultant melee which also involved and took out Matt Egel (Muir Motorsport #53) and Carl Dowling (Di Candilo Steel #87).
Ian Loudoun retired the #65 Peet Motorsport Maxim with an engine misfire in a separate incident.
Final Championship Points:
Steven Lines 3453
Brooke Tatnell 3385
James McFadden 3204
Luke Dillon 3097
Jamie Veal 2901
Shane Stewart 2422
Dylan Jenkin 2382
Robbie Farr 2369
Daniel Pestka 2344
Jackson Delamont 2063
Garry Brazier 1908
Daniel Harding 1760
Jordyn Brazier 1512

 

 

A-Main Podium : Kerry Madsen (2nd), Brooke Tatnell (1st) and James McFadden (3rd)

A massive crowd was on hand to witness the best racing all season at "The Plex"

Jamie Maiolo ran into trouble early

South Australia's Dylan Jenkin - A major talent

Luke Dillon in the Diamond Bay Motorsport Team entry came 7th in the A-Main

Shaun Bradford inspects a section of his left rear tyre to try to understand why it let go

Steven Lines has truly come of age working with one of the best Teams in the Country - Halls Motorsport Albany

Kerry Madsen won Prelim night honours the night before and the Top 8 Shootout on the final night

4 Wide head on

4 Wide tail on

Brooke Tatnell won the final round at Kwinana but it wasn't enough to take the Championship away from Steven Lines

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment